SONYC

 

 May 14th, 2023 at 3pm
Alchemical Studios, 50 West 17th Street, 12th floor, NYC

Program:
Theatrical production of “Obsession”, music by E.Ysaÿe, arrangement and text Karl Kramer with actor Jack Clark, Bach Second Cello Suite arranged for Six Violins, response pieces by Karl Kramer, choreograpy and dance: Angelina Laguna and A’lia Martin


 May 11th, 2023 at 1pm
Lehman College Art Gallery, 2910 Golden Ave. Bronx

Program:
Bach Second Cello Suite arranged for Six Violins, World Premiere by Karl Kramer, Ysaÿe “Obsession” with actor Jack Clark.
Special Guest: dancers Angelina Laguna, A’lia Martin


 April 19th, 2023 at 7:30pm
JCC, Marlene Meyerson Hall, 334 Amsterdam Avenue (at 76th Street), NYC

Program:
A. Schoenberg: Suite for Strings, J. Fitelberg: Concerto for Strings, E. Korngold: String Quartet #2


 March 23rd, 2023 at 1pm
Lehman College Art Gallery, 2910 Golden Ave. Bronx

Program:
music by Leo Weiner, Erkki Milarten, Zoltan Kodaly, Max Reger


 January 27th, 2023 at 7pm
Our Savior’s Atonement, 178 Bennett Avenue, NYC

Program:
E. Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, P. Warlock: Capriol Suite, S. Coleridge-Taylor: 4 Novelletten, J. Dowland: “In Darkness Let Me Dwell”


 January 26th, 2023 at 1pm
"Odyssey House", 13 Hells Gate Circle, Ward's Island NYC

Program:
Music by Elgar, Warlock, Alberga, Dowland


 May 19, 2022 at 1pm
Lehman College Art Gallery, 2910 Golden Ave. Bronx

Program:
Theatrical production of “Ysa˙e: Obsession”


 April 3, 2022 at 3pm
College of Mount Saint Vincent, 6301 Riverdale Avenue

Program:
Music by Matt Van Brink, William Giegerich, and Tchaikovsky


 April 1, 2022 at 1pm
Odyssey House - 13 Hell Gate circle, Ward’s Island NYC

Program:
Music by Tchaikovsky, Van Brink, Giegerich


 March 17, 2022 at 1pm
Lehman College Art Gallery, 2910 Golden Ave. Bronx

Program:
Music by Vivaldi and Martinu


 September 9, 2021
Recording session

Program:
Music by Gwendolyn A. Simmons


 June 17, 2021 at 1pm
Our Savior’s Atonement Church, 178 Bennett, NYC

Program:
G. Rossini, Mathew Aucoin, B. Martinu, Douglas Balliett, L.v.Beethoven, William Bolcom, T.A.Findeisen
*Full Concert available on home page page


 May 14, 2021 at 1pm
Our Savior’s Atonement Church, 178 Bennett, NYC

Program:
Eugene Ysayë (arr. Karl Kramer), Josquin des Prez, Arthur Honegger
*Full Concert available on hear/see page


April 23,  2020 at 1:30pm
Lehman College Art Gallery, 2901 Goulden Ave. Bronx

Program:
Dvorak, Gershwin


April 21, 2020 at 10am
Lehman College Art Gallery, 2901 Goulden Ave. Bronx

Program:
Outreach performances at Lehman College Art Gallery


March 1, 2020 at 4pm
National Opera Center, 330 7th Ave. NYC

Program:
Music by Eugene O’Brien


February 5, 2020 at 7pm
Peter Norton Symphony Space’s Leonard Nimoy Thalia, 2537 Broadway, NYC

Program:
All-Swiss program: Frank Martin, Daniel Schnyder, Othmar Schoeck, Karl Kramer

With kind support from the Consulate General of Switzerland in New York


February 3, 2020 at 11am
Valley Lodge 3
40 West 85th Street


Program:
Outreach performances in TAG School for Young Scholars


December 13, 2019 at 7pm
Herkimer College - 100 Reservoir Road, Herkimer Road, NY

Program:
Tcahikovsky, Corelli


December 12, 2019 at 1pm
Odyssey House - 13 Hell Gate Circle, Ward’s Island, NYC

Program:
Tchaikovsky, Corelli


 

these concerts made possible in part through a grant from the New York State Council on the Arts

NYSCADitson Fund